Colour Contrast

Good Morning,

image

The week has flown by so fast I can’t believe it’s Friday already. I hope you all had an amazing and successful week , I kind of had a successful week and I’m thankful for that.
My first #OOTD ( outfit of the day) that I posted on Wednesday got me so many views and good feedback on the blog and I couldn’t be more happy with how my blog is doing lately. I promise you this is just the beginning and I will be shooting more outfits as days go by.

image

Most of my clothes lately are thrifted as I said on a previous post . And I thrifted this whole look a while back  with an exception of the shorts,my  friend got them for me three months back I think , so for anyone who wants to know where she got them they’re from a store in China that she so happens not to remember but I could try look for similar ones and tell anyone who wishes to get them. Besides that the full look was thrifted.

image

I recreated the look from this set I put together, I think I posted it here last week,so if you need any details on where to get the similar look just clink on this link “Project 11″ it will direct you to the post.

image

Sleeveless coats are trending right now and I currently own only two.( its one of my current obsession) I will be getting more soon, especially in grey and black and a little more over the knee.

image

I took this look too at Masai lodge and as you can see the place is so beautiful, the next post I think you’ll see more of the place since we took in different locations at the lodge.

image

I can’t  really explain in words how I put my looks together sometimes it’s from a look I saw and I was inspired or sometimes I just look at my clothes and think…hmm, this will go with this ( all this time I’m thinking that in my head ) and then I try it and IF I feel like I love how it looks on me then I put it on.

image

Thank you to everyone who takes their time to view my blog I really appreciate it more than you all will ever know and understand . Oh yeah and bare with me on all the grammar mistakes. A sister makes mistakes too . ( yes that’s my excuse) lol
image

Jodie liked this picture as much as I did. I love the whole concept especially since that’s me on a normal day wearing my sandals until I feel like wearing my heels and i can actually say this is my signature pose, I’m so used of it that I don’t even realise I have done it until I see the picture.

image

What are your thoughts on this look? Haute or Naaah? :)

LeHautèStyle

White X Neon

Finally…

image

I think White is such a beautiful colour and it shows how clean and neat one is. I have a love and hate relationship with it especially when it comes to days that I have to do a lot of errands and I want to wear something white but the transport I use and the places i go never allow me to but I hope by next year I’ll have more white pieces In my closet tho.( Especially white pants/jeans, I need like ten pairs, okay maybe ten is too much. But you get what I mean )

image

Top – Mr Price
Skirt – Atmosphere
Shoes – River Island

image

You see how beautiful this place is? It’s a lodge near by where I live in Nairobi, The place is called Masai Lodge it’s so breathtaking and the staff were so friendly and nice they actually allowed us to take pictures around the lodge. You should really see for yourself how amazing the place is , I think they do have a website for anyone who would love to pay a visit -> Masai Lodge

image

Besides the friendly staff and amazing surroundings, the food was SOOO GOOD and at very affordable prices, it’s definitely a place to visit.

image

Back to my post , the weather was all sorts of emotional this day ( yes I said emotional) it went from sunny to rainy and back to sunny every time but I’m happy that Jodie was able to get the shots that she wanted.

image

The night before the shoot I went to do my hair and I seriously think the lady who did my hair did whatever she did to my hair on purpose but thank God to wigs I put one on and I actually looked kind of human :)

image

I love the heels, they are amazing but hurt sooo much but they say beauty is pain so a lady gotta do what she has to do I guess..

image

Someone asked me what I was doing here and I said I was setting fire to the rain, ( the irony that it was actually about to rain ) But Nah,  I was just trying to act like I’m such a fabulous dragon lady blowing imaginary fire and sh*t.

image

Jodie told me to show love to this tyre and I did, I think she was proud . Lol

image

So what are your thoughts on the outfit, pictures by Jodie and the beautiful Masai lodge ?

image

LeHautèStyle

A little story…

Good Afternoon beautiful people,

        I swear the amount of times I have tried writing this post , only God knows.
But I thank God I finally found time to actually post it.
       So let me tell you all a little story that happened some weeks back , I saw a picture of Jodie and decided to keep it as my profile picture on WhatsApp ( Picture below)

image

I Fell in love with it right away. So cool

     So this other friend asked me where she got the balloons and I had to text jodie about it so I can know where she got them and we ended up talking about the picture and how amazing she is getting on her photography journey and then she told me if I wouldn’t mind, she could take pictures for my blog, Imagine she actually asked me that.  I was so happy since some of you know how much I’ve been looking for a camera for my blog and then she came up with such an amazing idea.      
     Anyways… long story short , I said yes obviously because it was something I’ve been meaning to do for like FOREVER. But since I was leaving Nairobi for Tanzania in a few days I decided to take five outfits that I’ll try post them as much as I can for the next coming month and I hope you’ll like them. :)
    Inshallah by next year when I’m back in Nairobi , I’ll ask get to work with jodie on a regular basis and on pictures for my blog and many more projects.
      Here’s a sneak pic on the first #OOTD Blog post. ( this picture is actually already on my instagram and lookbook)

image

The post will be up in less than 5 hours I promise.

LeHautèStyle

JUMAAH KAREEM

 

wpid-2014-11-07-14-41-58.png

i hope you are having an amazing week, and i am sure most of you can not wait to turn up (is this blog appropriate tho? )this weekend. Anyways i am grateful for this week and I’m actually about to go do an amazing project i can not wait to share it with you guys. I’ll be travelling soon going back to Tanzania and my posts will be less but i still hope and pray i will get the time to post up something once in a while.

wpid-2014-11-07-14-15-10.png

Back to Today’s Post, Since it’s Friday i thought,why not post one of my favorite hijab lady? seriously i love her fashion sense and sense of humor (according to her captions that is, yes i can tell)

wpid-2014-11-07-14-15-39.png

I love ladies who are fully covered but still rock outfits so fashionable.i think this is why i love her style she is so classy, beautiful and elegant.

wpid-2014-11-07-14-02-44.png

For more stalking like myself visit  her instagram account by clicking that link Sagal 

wpid-2014-11-07-14-07-49.png

Ms Olivia Pope

wpid-2014-11-07-14-16-02.png

 

I think her blog or where to view more of her visit sagaleeyaa.tumblr.com

wpid-2014-11-07-14-16-24.png

RED is the new BLACK they say.

wpid-2014-11-07-14-17-28.png

Enjoy more of her pictures and please do let me know what you think about her style .

 

wpid-2014-11-07-14-23-24.png

I could see myself wearing this for an afternoon out with friends for lunch, something simple yet fashionable

wpid-2014-11-07-14-17-08.png

PERFECTION

wpid-2014-11-07-14-19-06.pngwpid-2014-11-07-14-20-11.png

 

wpid-2014-11-07-14-39-31.png

This is probably one of my favourites from her and i styled  something like this for myself this week

wpid-2014-11-07-14-23-51.png

wpid-2014-11-07-14-25-46.png

This is another favorite of mine, simply because i love dark colors alottt

wpid-2014-11-07-14-26-52.png

She loves her whites and i don’t think you could ever go wrong with white and black ofcourse

 

 

 

 

wpid-2014-11-07-14-43-33.png

i am not sure but i think that is a scarf and the way it looks like a sleeveless trench is such a cool idea

wpid-2014-11-07-14-42-58.png

 

wpid-2014-11-07-14-41-18.png

HER BAG IS GIVING ME LIFE RIGHT NOW

 

 

Which one was your favorite?

 

Lehautestyle.